Illinois Statutes
§ 20-190
Illinois § 20-190
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 7 - Tax Collection
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 20-190 (2026).
Statute of limitation for collection of delinquent real estate taxes and special assessments.
(a)If a taxpayer owes arrearages of taxes for a reason other than administrative error, actions for the collection of any delinquent general tax, or the enforcement or foreclosure of the tax lien shall be commenced within 20 years after the tax became delinquent, and not thereafter. After 20 years the tax lien shall be discharged and released. Actions for the collection of any delinquent installments of special assessments or special taxes, or the enforcement or foreclosure of the special assessment lien shall be commenced within 30 years after the installments became delinquent. After 30 years the lien for the installments shall be discharged and released.
(b)If a taxpayer owes arrearages of ta