Illinois Statutes
§ 2-25 — Computer software
For the purposes of this Act, "computer software" means a set of statements, data, or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result in any form in which those statements, data, or instructions may be embodied, transmitted, or fixed, by any method now known or hereafter developed, regardless of whether the statements, data, or instructions are capable of being perceived by or communicated to humans, and includes prewritten or canned software that is held for repeated sale or lease, and all associated documentation and materials, if any, whether contained on magnetic tapes, discs, cards, or other devices or media, but does not include software that is adapted to specific individualized requirements of a purchaser, custom-made and modifi