Illinois Statutes
§ 18-250
Illinois § 18-250
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 6 - Levy and Extension
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-250 (2026).
Additions to forfeited taxes and unpaid special assessments; fee for estimate.
(a)When any property has been forfeited for taxes or special assessments, the clerk shall compute the amount of back taxes and special assessments, interest, statutory costs, and printer's fees remaining due, with one year's interest on all taxes forfeited, and enter them upon the collector's books as separate items. Except as otherwise provided in Section 21-375, the aggregate so computed shall be collected in the same manner as the taxes on other property for that year. The county clerk shall examine the forfeitures, and strike all errors and make corrections as necessary. For counties with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, interest added to forfeitures under this Section shall be at the rate of 12% per year.