Illinois Statutes
§ 18-214
Illinois § 18-214
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 6 - Levy and Extension
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-214 (2026).
Referenda on removal of the applicability of the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law to non-home rule taxing districts.
(a)The provisions of this Section do not apply to a taxing district that is subject to this Law because a majority of its 1990 equalized assessed value is in a county or counties contiguous to a county of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, or because a majority of its 1994 equalized assessed value is in an affected county and the taxing district was not subject to this Law before the 1995 levy year.
(b)For purposes of this Section only: "Taxing district" means any non-home rule taxing district that became subject to this Law under Section 18-213 of this Law. "Equalized assessed valuation" means the equalized assessed valuation for a taxing district for the immediately pre