Illinois Statutes
§ 18-213
Illinois § 18-213
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 6 - Levy and Extension
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-213 (2026).
Referenda on applicability of the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law.
(a)The provisions of this Section do not apply to a taxing district subject to this Law because a majority of its 1990 equalized assessed value is in a county or counties contiguous to a county of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, or because a majority of its 1994 equalized assessed value is in an affected county and the taxing district was not subject to this Law before the 1995 levy year.
(b)The county board of a county that is not subject to this Law may, by ordinance or resolution, submit to the voters of the county the question of whether to make all non-home rule taxing districts that have all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation situated in the county subject to this Law in the manner set forth in