Illinois Statutes
§ 18-195 — Limitation
Illinois § 18-195
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 6 - Levy and Extension
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-195 (2026).
Tax extensions made under Sections 18-45 and 18-105 are further limited by the provisions of this Law. For those taxing districts that have levied in any previous levy year for any funds included in the aggregate extension, the county clerk shall extend a rate for the sum of these funds that is no greater than the limiting rate. For those taxing districts that have never levied for any funds included in the aggregate extension, the county clerk shall extend an amount no greater than the amount approved by the voters in a referendum under Section 18-210. If the county clerk is required to reduce the aggregate extension of a taxing district by provisions of this Law, the county clerk shall proportionally reduce the extension for each fund unless otherwise requested by the taxing district. Up