Illinois Statutes
§ 18-185 — Short title; definitions
Illinois § 18-185
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 6 - Levy and Extension
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-185 (2026).
This Division 5 may be cited as the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law. As used in this Division 5: "Consumer Price Index" means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor. "Extension limitation" means (a) the lesser of 5% or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index during the 12-month calendar year preceding the levy year or (b) the rate of increase approved by voters under Section 18-205. "Affected county" means a county of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants or a county contiguous to a county of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants. "Taxing district" has the same meaning provided in Section 1-150, except as otherwise provided in this Section. For the 1991 through 1994 levy years only, "taxing district" includes only