Illinois Statutes
§ 18-155 — Apportionment of taxes for district in two or more counties
Illinois § 18-155
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 6 - Levy and Extension
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-155 (2026).
The burden of taxation of property in taxing districts that lie in more than one county shall be fairly apportioned as provided in Article IX, Section 7, of the Constitution of 1970. The Department may, and on written request made before July 1 to the Department shall, proceed to apportion the tax burden. The request may be made only by an assessor, chief county assessment officer, Board of Review, Board of Appeals, overlapping taxing district or 25 or more interested taxpayers. The request shall specify one or more taxing districts in the county which lie in one or more other specified counties, and also specify the civil townships, if any, in which the overlapping taxing districts lie. When the Department has received a written request for equalization for overlapping tax districts as pr