Illinois Statutes
§ 18-150 — Extension in one total
Illinois § 18-150
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 6 - Levy and Extension
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 18-150 (2026).
In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the county clerk shall, and in all other counties the county clerk may, extend on each valuation of property the sum of the taxes to be extended upon the property in one total. When collected, the taxes shall be divided among the taxing bodies levying the same in proportion to the rates as determined by the clerk, after deducting from any tax the amount or amounts, if any, ruled invalid by the final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, and in the event a municipality has adopted tax increment financing under Division 74.4 of Article 11 of the Illinois Municipal Code, after deducting from any tax, except from a tax levied by a township to retire bonds issued to satisfy court-ordered damages, the amount to be placed in the special tax