Illinois Statutes
§ 16-170 — Hearings
Illinois § 16-170
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 5 - Review and Equalization
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 16-170 (2026).
A hearing shall be granted if any party to the appeal so requests, and, upon motion of any party to the appeal or by direction of the Property Tax Appeal Board, any appeal may be set down for a hearing, with proper notice to the interested parties. Notice to all interested taxing bodies shall be deemed to have been given when served upon the State's Attorney of the county from which the appeal has been taken. Hearings may be held before less than a majority of the members of the Board, and the chairman may assign members or hearing officers to hold hearings. Such hearings shall be open to the public and shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the Board. The Board, any member or hearing officer may require the production of any books, records