Illinois Statutes
§ 15-176 — Alternative general homestead exemption
Illinois § 15-176
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 4 - Exemptions
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15-176 (2026).
(a)For the assessment years as determined under subsection (j), in any county that has elected, by an ordinance in accordance with subsection (k), to be subject to the provisions of this Section in lieu of the provisions of Section 15-175, homestead property is entitled to an annual homestead exemption equal to a reduction in the property's equalized assessed value calculated as provided in this Section.
(b)As used in this Section:
(1)"Assessor" means the supervisor of assessments or the chief county assessment officer of each county.
(2)"Adjusted homestead value" means the lesser of the following values:
(A)The property's base homestead value increased by 7% for each tax year after the base year through and including the current tax year, or, if the property is sold or ownership is o