Illinois Statutes
§ 1002 — Failure to Pay Tax
Illinois § 1002
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 10 - Penalties And Interest
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1002 (2026).
(a)Negligence. If any part of a deficiency is due to negligence or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but without intent to defraud) there shall be added to the tax as a penalty the amount prescribed by Section 3-5 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act.
(b)Fraud. If any part of a deficiency is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax as a penalty the amount prescribed by Section 3-6 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act.
(c)Nonwillful failure to pay withholding tax. If any employer, without intent to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this Act or the payment thereof, shall fail to make a return and pay a tax withheld by him at the time required by or under the provisions of this Act, such employer shall be liable for such taxes and shall pay the same together with