Illinois Statutes
§ 10-390 — Valuation of supportive living facilities
Illinois § 10-390
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 3 - Valuation and Assessment
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-390 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Section 1-55, to determine the fair cash value of any supportive living facility established under Section 5-5.01a of the Illinois Public Aid Code, in assessing the facility, a local assessment officer must use the income capitalization approach. For the purposes of this Section, gross potential income must not exceed the maximum individual Supplemental Security Income (SSI) amount, minus a resident's personal allowance as defined at 89 Ill. Adm. Code 146.205, multiplied by the number of apartments authorized by the supportive living facility certification.
(b)When assessing supportive living facilities, the local assessment officer may not consider:
(1)payments from Medicaid for services provided to residents of supportive living facilities when such payments constit