Illinois Statutes
§ 301 — Arrest without warrant
Illinois § 301
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 60/Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
Art.Article III - Law Enforcement Responsibilities
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 301 (2026).
(a)Any law enforcement officer may make an arrest without warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed or is committing any crime, including but not limited to violation of an order of protection, under Section 12-3.4 or 12-30 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, even if the crime was not committed in the presence of the officer.
(b)The law enforcement officer may verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with his or her law enforcement agency or by referring to the copy of the order, or order of protection described on a Hope Card under Section 219.5, provided by the petitioner or respondent.
(c)Any law enforcement officer may make an arrest without warrant if the officer has reasonable