Illinois Statutes
§ 2-1
Illinois § 2-1
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 235LIQUOR
Act 235 ILCS 5/Liquor Control Act of 1934.
Art.Article II - Scope Of Act
235 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-1 (2026).
No person shall manufacture, bottle, blend, sell, barter, transport, transfer into this State from a point outside this State, deliver, furnish or possess any alcoholic liquor for beverage purposes, unless such person has been issued a license by the Commission or except as permitted by Section 6-29 of this Act or except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act; provided, however, nothing herein contained shall prevent the possession and transportation of alcoholic liquor by the possessor for the personal use of the possessor, his family and guests, nor prevent the making of wine, cider or other alcoholic liquor by a person from fruits, vegetables or grains, or the products thereof, by simple fermentation and without distillation, if it is made solely for the use of the maker, his fa