Illinois Statutes
§ 143.15 — Mailing of cancellation notice
Illinois § 143.15
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 215INSURANCE
Act 215 ILCS 5/Illinois Insurance Code.
Art.Article IX - Provisions Applicable To All Companies
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 143.15 (2026).
All notices of cancellation of insurance as defined in subsections (a), (b) and (c) of Section 143.13 must be mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date of cancellation to the named insured; however, if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice of cancellation must be mailed at least 10 days before the effective date of the cancellation to the last mailing address known to the company. All notices of cancellation to the named insured shall include a specific explanation of the reason or reasons for cancellation. For purposes of this Section, the mortgagee or lien holder, if known, may opt to accept notification electronically.