Illinois Statutes
§ 15d — Extra charges prohibited; exceptions
Illinois § 15d
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 205FINANCIAL REGULATION
Act 205 ILCS 670/Consumer Installment Loan Act.
205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 15d (2026).
No amount in addition to the charges authorized by this Act shall be directly or indirectly charged, contracted for, or received, except (1) lawful fees paid to any public officer or agency to record, file or release security;
(2)(i) costs and disbursements actually incurred in connection with a real estate loan, for any title insurance, title examination, abstract of title, survey, or appraisal, or paid to a trustee in connection with a trust deed, and (ii) in connection with a real estate loan those charges authorized by Section 4.1a of the Interest Act, whether called "points" or otherwise, which charges are imposed as a condition for making the loan and are not refundable in the event of prepayment of the loan;
(3)costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurre