Illinois Statutes
§ 301 — General Rule
Illinois § 301
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 3 - Allocation And Apportionment Of Base Income
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 301 (2026).
(a)Residents. All items of income or deduction which were taken into account in the computation of base income for the taxable year by a resident shall be allocated to this State.
(b)Part-year residents. All items of income or deduction which were taken into account in the computation of base income for the taxable year by a part-year resident shall, for that part of the year the part-year resident was a resident of this State, be allocated to this State and, for the remaining part of the year, be allocated to this State only to the extent provided by Section 302, 303 or 304 (relating to compensation, nonbusiness income and business income, respectively).
(c)Other persons.
(1)In general. Any item of income or deduction which was taken into account in the computation of base income for