Illinois Statutes
§ 139 — Article 139
Illinois § 139
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 20EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Act 20 ILCS 1807/Illinois Code of Military Justice.
Art.Part XI - Miscellaneous
20 Ill. Comp. Stat. 139 (2026).
Redress of injuries to property.
(a)Whenever complaint is made to any commanding officer that willful damage has been done to the property of any person or that the person's property has been wrongfully taken by members of the State military forces, that person may, under such regulations prescribed, convene a board to investigate the complaint. The board shall consist of from one to 3 commissioned officers and, for the purpose of that investigation, it has power to summon witnesses and examine them upon oath, to receive depositions or other documentary evidence, and to assess the damages sustained against the responsible parties. The assessment of damages made by the board is subject to the approval of the commanding officer, and in the amount approved by that officer shall be charged ag