Illinois Statutes
§ 138 — Article 138
Illinois § 138
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 20EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Act 20 ILCS 1807/Illinois Code of Military Justice.
Art.Part XI - Miscellaneous
20 Ill. Comp. Stat. 138 (2026).
Complaints of wrongs. Any member of the State military forces who believes himself wronged by a commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and shall, as soon as possible, send to the Adjutant General a true statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon.