Illinois Statutes
§ 9a — Hearings - transaction used as subterfuge for discharge
Illinois § 9a
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 15EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
Act 15 ILCS 310/Secretary of State Merit Employment Code.
15 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9a (2026).
A certified employee who believes that he or she has been separated from employment in the Office of the Secretary of State by a personnel transaction used as a subterfuge for discharge may, within 15 calendar days after the final decision of the Director of Personnel on the transaction, appeal in writing to the Commission. The appeal must allege specific facts which, if proven, would establish a prima facie case that the employee was in effect discharged contrary to and in violation of the requirements of Section 9 of this Act. Any appeal which fails to allege sufficient and specific facts to support the allegation may be summarily dismissed by the Commission. The Commission in due exercise of its discretion may make its decision on the appeal after an investigation of the allegations or