Illinois Statutes
§ 16 — Judicial review
Illinois § 16
TopicEDUCATION
Ch. 115EDUCATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS
Act 115 ILCS 5/Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act.
115 Ill. Comp. Stat. 16 (2026).
(a)A charging party or any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may apply for and obtain judicial review of an order of the Board entered under this Act in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as now or hereafter amended, except that such judicial review shall be taken directly to the Appellate Court of a judicial district in which the Board maintains an office. Any direct appeal to the Appellate Court shall be filed within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.
(b)Whenever it appears that any person has violated a final order of the Board issued under this Act, the Board may commence an action in the name of