Illinois Statutes
§ 15 — Unfair labor practice procedure
Illinois·Topic EDUCATION·Ch. 115 EDUCATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS·Act 115 ILCS 5/ Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act.
A charge of unfair labor practice may be filed with the Board by an employer, an individual or a labor organization. If the Board after investigation finds that the charge states an issue of law or fact, it shall issue and cause to be served upon the party complained of a complaint which fully states the charges and thereupon hold a hearing on the charges, giving at least 5 days' notice to the parties. At hearing, the charging party may also present evidence in support of the charges and the party charged may file an answer to the charges, appear in person or by attorney, and present evidence in defense against the charges. The Board has the power to issue subpoenas and administer oaths. If any party wilfully fails or neglects to appear or testify or to produce books, papers and records pu