Illinois Statutes
§ 115-7.4 — Evidence in domestic violence cases
Illinois § 115-7.4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title VI - Proceedings At Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 115-7.4 (2026).
(a)In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or first degree murder or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b)In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1)the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2)the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.
(c)In