Illinois Statutes
§ 115-10.1 — Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements
Illinois § 115-10.1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title VI - Proceedings At Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 115-10.1 (2026).
In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement--
(1)was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or (B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (C) the sta