Illinois Statutes
§ 112A-20 — Duration and extension of final protective orders
Illinois § 112A-20
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title IV - Proceedings To Commence Prosecution
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 112A-20 (2026).
(a)(Blank).
(b)A final protective order shall remain in effect as follows:
(1)if entered during pre-trial release, until disposition, withdrawal, or dismissal of the underlying charge; if, however, the case is continued as an independent cause of action, the order's duration may be for a fixed period of time not to exceed 2 years;
(2)if in effect in conjunction with a bond forfeiture warrant, until final disposition or an additional period of time not exceeding 2 years; no domestic violence order of protection, however, shall be terminated by a dismissal that is accompanied by the issuance of a bond forfeiture warrant;
(3)until 2 years after the expiration of any supervision, conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised re