Illinois Statutes
§ 36o — Demotion, removal, and discharge
Illinois § 36o
TopicEDUCATION
Ch. 110HIGHER EDUCATION
Act 110 ILCS 70/State Universities Civil Service Act.
110 Ill. Comp. Stat. 36o (2026).
(a)After the completion of his or her probationary period, no employee shall be demoted, removed or discharged except for just cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his or her own defense if he or she makes a written request for a hearing to the Merit Board within 15 days after the serving of the written charges upon him or her.
(b)Upon the filing of such a request for a hearing, the Merit Board shall grant such hearing by a hearing board or hearing officer appointed by the Merit Board to commence within 45 days from the date of the service of the demotion, removal, or discharge notice, which may be continued from time to time. The hearing board or hearing officer shall make and render findings of facts on the charges and transmit to the Merit Board a trans