Illinois Statutes
§ 11 — Consents, surrenders, waivers, irrevocability
Illinois § 11
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 750FAMILIES
Act 750 ILCS 50/Adoption Act.
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11 (2026).
(a)A consent to adoption or standby adoption by a parent, including a minor, executed and acknowledged in accordance with the provisions of Section 10 of this Act, or a surrender of a child by a parent, including a minor, to an agency for the purpose of adoption shall be irrevocable unless it shall have been obtained by fraud or duress on the part of the person before whom such consent, surrender, or other document equivalent to a surrender is acknowledged pursuant to the provisions of Section 10 of this Act or on the part of the adopting parents or their agents and a court of competent jurisdiction shall so find. No action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date the consent or s