Illinois Statutes
§ 27A-9 — Term of charter; renewal
Illinois § 27A-9
TopicEDUCATION
Ch. 105SCHOOLS
Act 105 ILCS 5/School Code.
Art.Article 27A - Charter Schools
105 Ill. Comp. Stat. 27A-9 (2026).
(a)An initial charter shall be granted for a period of 5 school years. A charter may be renewed in incremental periods not to exceed 10 school years. Authorizers shall ensure that every charter granted on or after January 1, 2017 includes standards and goals for academic, organizational, and financial performance. A charter must meet all standards and goals for academic, organizational, and financial performance set forth by the authorizer in order to be renewed for a term in excess of 5 years but not more than 10 years. If an authorizer fails to establish standards and goals, a charter shall not be renewed for a term in excess of 5 years. Nothing contained in this Section shall require an authorizer to grant a full 10-year renewal term to any particular charter school, but an authorizer