Illinois Statutes
§ 9-21
Illinois § 9-21
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 9 - Disclosure and Regulation of Campaign Contributions and Expenditures
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-21 (2026).
Upon receipt of a complaint as provided in Section 9-20, the Board shall hold a closed preliminary hearing to determine whether or not the complaint appears to have been filed on justifiable grounds. Such closed preliminary hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable after affording reasonable notice, a copy of the complaint, and an opportunity to testify at such hearing to both the person making the complaint and the person against whom the complaint is directed. If the Board fails to determine that the complaint has been filed on justifiable grounds, it shall dismiss the complaint without further hearing. Any additional hearings shall be open to the public. Whenever the Board, in an open meeting, determines, after affording due notice and an opportunity for a public hearing, that a