Illinois Statutes
§ 6-54
Illinois § 6-54
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 6 - Registration Of Electors In Certain Cities, Villages And Incorporated Towns
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6-54 (2026).
Any registered voter who changes his or her name by marriage or otherwise, shall be required to register anew and authorize the cancellation of the previous registration; provided, however, that if the change of name takes place within a period during which such new registration cannot be made, next preceding any election or primary, the elector may, if otherwise qualified, vote upon making the following affidavit before the judges of election: "I do solemnly swear that I am the same person now registered in the .... precinct of the .... ward, under the name of .... and that I still reside in said precinct. (Signed)...." If the voter whose name has changed still resides in the same precinct, the voter may vote after making the affidavit at the polling place regardless of when the change of