Illinois Statutes
§ 10-8
Illinois § 10-8
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 10 - Making of Nominations in Certain Other Cases
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-8 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit public questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petition for a public question, with the following exceptions: A. In the case of petitions to amend Article IV of the Constitution of the State of Illinois, there shall be a period of 35 business days after the last day for the filing of such petitions in which objections can be filed.
B.In the case of petitions for advisory questions of public policy to be