Idaho Statutes
§ 8-506C — DEFENDANT’S UNDERTAKING — RETURN OF PROPERTY
Idaho § 8-506C
Title 8PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 5ATTACHMENTS
Idaho Code § 8-506C (2026).
At any time the defendant may retain or require the return of all or any portion of the property upon filing with the court a written undertaking executed by two (2) or more sufficient sureties, to the effect that they are bound in an amount sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff’s claims, besides costs, or in an amount equal to the value of the specific property sought to be retained or returned which has been or is about to be attached. At the time of filing such undertaking, the defendant shall serve upon the plaintiff or his attorney a notice of filing such undertaking, to which a copy of such undertaking shall be attached; and shall cause proof of service thereof to be filed with the court. If such undertaking is in an amount sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff’s claims, besides costs, p