Idaho Statutes
§ 8-506 — EXECUTION OF WRIT
Idaho § 8-506
Title 8PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 5ATTACHMENTS
Idaho Code § 8-506 (2026).
The sheriff to whom the writ is directed and delivered must execute the same without delay, and if the undertaking mentioned in section 8-506C, Idaho Code, be not given, as follows:
1.Real property standing upon the records of the county in the name of the defendant must be attached by filing with the recorder of the county a copy of the writ, together with a description of the property attached and a notice that it is attached.
2.Real property or an interest therein belonging to the defendant and held by any other person, or standing on the records of the county in the name of any other person, must be attached by filing with the recorder of the county a copy of the writ, together with a description of the property, and a notice that such real property and any interest of the defendant