Idaho Statutes
§ 72-448 — NOTICE AND LIMITATIONS
Idaho·Title 72 WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION·Ch. 4 BENEFITS
(1)Unless written notice of the manifestation of an occupational disease is given to the employer within sixty (60) days after its first manifestation, or to the industrial commission if the employer cannot be reasonably located within ninety (90) days after the first manifestation, and unless claim for worker’s compensation benefits for an occupational disease is filed with the industrial commission within one (1) year after the first manifestation, all rights of the employee to worker’s compensation due to the occupational disease shall be forever barred.
(2)Unless written notice of death from an occupational disease is given to the employer within ninety (90) days after the death, or to the industrial commission if the employer cannot be reasonably located within ninety (90) days afte