Idaho Statutes
§ 72-334 — FILING NOTICE OF CLAIM WITH THE INDUSTRIAL SPECIAL INDEMNITY FUND — TIME FOR FILING — RECORDS TO BE INCLUDED WITH NOTICE OF CLAIM — JURISDICTIONAL EFFECT
Idaho § 72-334
Title 72WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Ch. 3SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
Idaho Code § 72-334 (2026).
Any claimant, employer or surety making a claim for benefits with the industrial special indemnity fund shall file a notice of claim with the manager not less than sixty (60) days prior to the date of filing of a complaint against the industrial special indemnity fund with the industrial commission seeking benefits from the industrial special indemnity fund. Such notice of claim shall include, but not be limited to, a detailed statement describing the disability claim and supporting documentation including relevant medical and vocational rehabilitation records. Failure to timely file a notice of claim with the manager shall require the involuntary dismissal of any complaint against the industrial special indemnity fund regarding the claim for benefits which the party seeking to join the in