Idaho Statutes
§ 72-208 — INJURIES NOT COVERED — WILLFUL INTENTION — INTOXICATION
Idaho § 72-208
Title 72WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Ch. 2SCOPE — COVERAGE — LIABILITY
Idaho Code § 72-208 (2026).
(1)No compensation shall be allowed to an employee for injury proximately caused by the employee’s willful intention to injure himself or to injure another.
(2)If intoxication is a reasonable and substantial cause of an injury, no income benefits shall be paid, except where the intoxicants causing the employee’s intoxication were furnished by the employer or where the employer permits the employee to remain at work with knowledge by the employer or his supervising agent that the employee is intoxicated.
(3)"Intoxication" as used in this section means being under the influence of alcohol or of controlled substances, as defined in section 37-2701 (e), Idaho Code. Provided, however, that this definition shall not include an employee’s use of a controlled substance for which a prescription