Idaho Statutes
§ 72-1702 — TESTING FOR DRUGS AND/OR ALCOHOL
Idaho § 72-1702
Title 72WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Ch. 17IDAHO EMPLOYER ALCOHOL AND DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE ACT
Idaho Code § 72-1702 (2026).
(1)It is lawful for a private employer to test employees or prospective employees for the presence of drugs or alcohol as a condition of hiring or continued employment, provided the testing requirements and procedures are in compliance with 42 U.S.C. section 12101.
(2)Nothing herein prohibits an employer from using the results of a drug or alcohol test conducted by a third party including, but not limited to, law enforcement agencies, hospitals, etc., as the basis for determining whether an employee has committed misconduct.
(3)This act does not change the at-will status of any employee.