Idaho Statutes
§ 7-701A — LIMITATION ON EMINENT DOMAIN FOR PRIVATE PARTIES, URBAN RENEWAL OR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PURPOSES
Idaho § 7-701A
Title 7SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 7EMINENT DOMAIN
Idaho Code § 7-701A (2026).
(1)This section limits and restricts the use of eminent domain under the laws of this state or local ordinance by the state of Idaho, its instrumentalities, political subdivisions, public agencies, or bodies corporate and politic of the state to condemn any interest in property in order to convey the condemned interest to a private interest or person as provided in this section.
(2)Eminent domain shall not be used to acquire private property:
(a)For any alleged public use that is merely a pretext for the transfer of the condemned property or any interest in that property to a private party; or
(b)For the purpose of promoting or effectuating economic development; provided however, that nothing in this subsection shall affect the exercise of eminent domain:
(i)Pursuant to chapter 15, ti