Idaho Statutes
§ 67-6537 — USE OF SURFACE AND GROUND WATER
Idaho·Title 67 STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS·Ch. 65 LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING
(1)All applicants proposing to make land use changes shall be required to use surface water, where reasonably available, as the primary water source for irrigation. Surface water shall be deemed reasonably available if:
(a)A surface water right is, or reasonably can be made, appurtenant to the land;
(b)The land is entitled to distribution of surface water from an irrigation district, canal company, ditch users association, or other irrigation delivery entity, and the entity’s distribution system is capable of delivering the water to the land; or
(c)An irrigation district, canal company, or other irrigation delivery entity has sufficient available surface water rights to apportion or allocate to the land and has a distribution system capable of delivering the water to the land.
(2)Cons