Idaho Statutes
§ 67-6536 — TRANSCRIBABLE RECORD
Idaho § 67-6536
Title 67STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
Ch. 65LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING
Idaho Code § 67-6536 (2026).
In every case in this chapter where an appeal is provided for, a transcribable verbatim record of the proceeding shall be made and kept for a period of not less than six (6) months after a final decision on the matter. The proceeding envisioned by this statute for which a transcribable verbatim record must be maintained shall include all public hearings at which testimony or evidence is received or at which an applicant or affected person addresses the commission or governing board regarding a pending application or during which the commission or governing board deliberates toward a decision after compilation of the record. Upon written request and within the time period provided for retention of the record, any person may have the record transcribed at his expense. The governing board and