Idaho Statutes
§ 67-6523 — EMERGENCY ORDINANCES AND MORATORIUMS
Idaho § 67-6523
Idaho Code § 67-6523 (2026).
If a governing board finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires adoption of ordinances as required or authorized under this chapter, or adoption of a moratorium upon the issuance of selected classes of permits, or both, it shall state in writing its reasons for that finding. The governing board may then proceed without recommendation of a commission, upon any abbreviated notice of hearing that it finds practical, to adopt the ordinance or moratorium. An emergency ordinance or moratorium may be effective for a period of not longer than one hundred eighty-two (182) days. Restrictions established by an emergency ordinance or moratorium may not be imposed for consecutive periods. Further, an intervening period of not less than one (1) year shall exist betwee