Idaho Statutes
§ 67-5776 — RETAINED RISKS ACCOUNT — PURPOSES — AMOUNT — LIMIT — APPROPRIATION — INVESTMENT
Idaho § 67-5776
Title 67STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
Ch. 57DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
Idaho Code § 67-5776 (2026).
(1)There is hereby created an account in the agency asset fund in the state treasury to be designated the "retained risk account." The account shall be used solely for payment of premiums, costs of maintaining the operation of the risk management office, or upon losses not otherwise insured and suffered by the state as to property and risks which at the time of the loss were eligible for such payment under guidelines theretofore issued by the director of the department of administration.
(2)In addition to moneys, if any, appropriated to the account by the legislature, the director shall deposit with the state treasurer for credit to the retained risk account:
(a)the gross amount of all premiums and surcharges received under section 67-5777, Idaho Code;
(b)all refunds received on accoun