Idaho Statutes
§ 67-429B — AUTHORIZED TRIBAL VIDEO GAMING MACHINES
Idaho § 67-429B
Title 67STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
Ch. 4LEGISLATURE
Idaho Code § 67-429B (2026).
(1)Indian tribes are authorized to conduct gaming using tribal video gaming machines pursuant to state-tribal gaming compacts which specifically permit their use. A tribal video gaming machine may be used to conduct gaming only by an Indian tribe, is not activated by a handle or lever, does not dispense coins, currency, tokens, or chips, and performs only the following functions:
(a)Accepts currency or other representative of value to qualify a player to participate in one or more games;
(b)Dispenses, at the player’s request, a cash out ticket that has printed upon it the game identifier and the player’s credit balance;
(c)Shows on a video screen or other electronic display, rather than on a paper ticket, the results of each game played;
(d)Shows on a video screen or other electronic