Idaho Statutes
§ 67-2345 — DISFAVORED STATE INVESTMENTS
Idaho·Title 67 STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS·Ch. 23 MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
(1)In addition to investment standards in applicable law, public entities engaging in investment activities with an investment agent shall apply the Idaho uniform prudent investor act, chapter 5, title 68, Idaho Code, when selecting investments. No public entity engaged in investment activities shall consider environmental, social, or governance characteristics in a manner that could override the prudent investor rule. A public entity serving as a fiduciary to select investment options for investors may offer environmental, social, and governance preferred investment alternatives, but such investments shall not be required and sufficient alternatives must be also offered.
(2)Public entities engaging in investment activities with an investment agent shall require notification to the publi