Idaho Statutes
§ 61-702 — NONCOMPLIANCE WITH LAW — LIABILITY FOR DAMAGE
Idaho § 61-702
Title 61PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION
Ch. 7PUBLIC UTILITIES LAW — ENFORCEMENT, PENALTIES, AND INTERPRETATION
Idaho Code § 61-702 (2026).
In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done, any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done, either by the constitution, any law of this state, or any order or decision of the commission, according to the terms of this act, such public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. An action to recover such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.