Idaho Statutes
§ 61-642 — OVERCHARGE — RECOVERY OF PAYMENT
Idaho § 61-642
Idaho Code § 61-642 (2026).
If the public utility does not comply with the order for the payment or reparation within the time specified in such order, suit may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the same. All complaints concerning excessive or discriminatory charges shall be filed with the commission within three (3) years from the time the cause of action accrues, and the petition for the enforcement of the order shall be filed in the court within one (1) year from the date of the order of the commission. The remedy in this section provided shall be cumulative and in addition to any other remedy or remedies in this act provided in case of failure of a public utility to obey an order or decision of the commission.