Idaho Statutes
§ 61-513 — TELEPHONE COMPANIES — PHYSICAL CONNECTIONS
Idaho § 61-513
Title 61PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION
Ch. 5POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
Idaho Code § 61-513 (2026).
Whenever the commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that a physical connection can reasonably be made between the lines of two (2) or more telephone corporations whose lines can be made to form a continuous line of communication, by the construction and maintenance of suitable connections for the transfer of messages or conversations, and that public convenience or necessity will be subserved thereby, or shall find that two (2) or more telephone corporations have failed to establish joint rates, tolls or charges for service by or over their said lines and that joint rates, tolls or charges ought to be established, the commission may, by its order, require that such connections be made, and that conversations be transmitted and messages transferred