Idaho Statutes
§ 61-328 — ELECTRIC UTILITIES — SALE OF PROPERTY TO BE APPROVED BY COMMISSION
Idaho § 61-328
Title 61PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATION
Ch. 3DUTIES OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Idaho Code § 61-328 (2026).
(1)No electric public utility or electrical corporation as defined in chapter 1, title 61, Idaho Code, owning, controlling or operating any property located in this state which is used in the generation, transmission, distribution or supply of electric power and energy to the public or any portion thereof, shall merge, sell, lease, assign or transfer, directly or indirectly, in any manner whatsoever, any such property or interest therein, or the operation, management or control thereof, or any certificate of convenience and necessity or franchise covering the same, except when authorized to do so by order of the public utilities commission.
(2)The electric public utility or electrical corporation shall file a verified application setting forth such facts as the commission shall prescribe