Idaho Statutes
§ 61-327 — ELECTRIC UTILITY PROPERTY — ACQUISITION BY CERTAIN PUBLIC AGENCIES PROHIBITED
Idaho § 61-327
Idaho Code § 61-327 (2026).
No title to or interest in any public utility (as such term is defined in chapter 1, title 61, Idaho Code) property located in this state which is used in the generation, transmission, distribution or supply of electric power and energy to the public or any portion thereof, shall be transferred or transferable to, or acquired by, directly or indirectly, by any means or device whatsoever, any government or municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or governmental or political unit, subdivision or corporation, organized or existing under the laws of any other state; or any person, firm, association, corporation or organization acting as trustee, nominee, agent or representative for, or in concert or arrangement with, any such government or municipal corporation, quasi-municipal cor